Appliance Parts Plus

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines the privacy practices of Appliances Parts Plus concerning the collection, use, retention, disclosure, and security of personal information we will be obtaining and getting with respect from our customers. It will include credit applicants, applicants for employment, and other individuals who are in Canada and connected with our business. It has been developed to act accordingly with Canada’s private sector privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Also, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An act that respects the safety and protection of personal data in the private sector (Quebec). Protecting people’s privacy is essential, and Appliance Parts Plus is devoted to maintaining everything related to personal information which we are obtaining to keep it safe and confidential. Appliances Parts Plus generally uses personal data to provide customers with the products and services which they have asked for and also to know more about the customer, customers’ needs and preferences in order to provide the best customer service.

Personal Data That We Collect:

For conducting some of the aspects of our business, which includes your requests for products or services, we may need to obtain your personal information about you. In this policy, the term ‘personal information means any information related to any identifiable person. However, it does not include any information related to an employee of any organization when collected, used, or disclosed for the objective of communications relating to the employee’s employment, business or profession. As per this Privacy Policy, references to ‘personal information include, but they are not limited to:

  • Non-excluded is identifying information related to a person who is in his other capacity as an employee of an organization. The name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other contact details of an individual outside his or her role at their workplace.
  • The information we collect or generate in order to deal with the applicable legal and regulatory requirements. That’s why it includes information about an individual’s business or occupation.
  • Social insurance numbers or other identifiers, for example, date of birth, are collected for credit checking.
  • Credit reports and credit history of an individual. Also, information related to assets and liabilities.
  • Information about past financial dealings with third-party references has to be provided to us. Also, the persona’s past dealings and accounts with Appliance Parts Plus. It may include payment history or reports of suspicious transactions.
  • Account details and records we have of an individual for a relationship with us.

Collection of Personal Information:

Appliance Parts Plus and its representatives might collect personal details in a number of circumstances in connection with our business. We may collect or receive personal info via a number of other sources. It includes:

  • Whenever a person is requesting a quote, order, purchase, or exchange any of our products or services.
  • Submitting a credit application. It can be personal or for corporate credit applications.
  • Corresponding with us by contacting one of our representatives.
  • Whenever we receive corporate information from existing or prospective customers.

Usage of Personal Information:

The personal information that we collect from you will be used only for those purposes to which the person has consented. We will be using your personal information for these purposes:

  • Identifying our customers
  • Developing and maintaining the relationship with you
  • Reviewing individual and corporate credit
  • To obtain and exchange credit information from and with credit reporting agencies
  • Monitoring, detecting, and preventing fraudulent and suspicious transactions
  • Checking a person’s past dealings
  • In connection with audit requirements